Project/Area Number |
19K21075
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05901 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Shota 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (90830068)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 探査機 / 軌道設計 / 小惑星 / 摂動 / 太陽光圧 / 重力場 / 宇宙機 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小惑星近傍では力学的に外乱の強い環境(強摂動環境)が形成され,探査機の軌道運動は強く乱される.このような環境での安定的な探査機運用は,消費燃料や小惑星との位置関係の観点から制約が大きい.そこで本研究では,強摂動環境下でも燃料消費が少なくかつ自由度の高い安定な小惑星周回軌道を研究する.具体的には,1周に1回少量の速度変化を与えることで,人工的に周期性を持たせるRTO (Retrograde Teardrop Orbit) を提案する.RTOは強摂動環境下でも安定であり,かつ自由度が高い周回軌道である.本研究では,RTOの応用として,はやぶさ2ミッションでの実用化計画を含めた解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The orbital motion of spacecraft in the vicinity of asteroids is strongly disturbed and exhibits complex behaviors because of weak and irregular gravitational force. The main focus of this study is the dynamics of spacecraft in the strongly perturbed environment around asteroids. This research first proposed retrograde teardrop orbits, which are made periodic by introducing a deterministic thrusting maneuver within each period to ensure long-term stability. In addition, based on the constructed dynamical model, frozen orbit solutions were identified, in which the orbital elements remain constant even under solar radiation and gravitational perturbations. Another contribution of this research is the trajectory design for the Hayabusa2 precision touchdown incorporating the effect of irregular surface gravity field. Using the designed landing trajectory, Hayabusa2 successfully conducted touchdowns on the asteroid Ryugu in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果を応用すると,より高度かつ確実に小惑星探査を行うことが可能となる.小惑星は太陽系形成当初の姿をよく保っていると考えられており,本研究による小惑星探査技術の高度化は,太陽系や生命の起源解明につながり得る成果である.実際に,はやぶさ2では本研究で設計された着陸軌道を用いて,小惑星リュウグウへの2度のタッチダウンに成功しており,小惑星サンプル採取の成功に貢献した.また,惑星科学上の学術的意義のみならず,将来の鉱物資源の獲得や,地球への隕石衝突回避につながり得る点で,本研究の成果は社会的にも大きな意義を持つ.