MIMO data-driven controller auto-tuning method for next generation high-precision motion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21076
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05902 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Wataru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60823888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御工学 / 精密位置決め / データ駆動制御器設計 / 複数入出力系 / 制御器自動設計 / データ駆動制御 / モーションコントロール / 最適化 / 外乱オブザーバ / ディジタル制御 / システム同定 / データ駆動 / 精密位置決め制御 / データ駆動型制御 / 自己共振相殺制御 / ノンコロケート系 / 非最小位相系 / 制御系設計 / 多入力多出力系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロボットや位置決めステージの制御器の,複数センサ・複数アクチュエータを陽に用いる,周波数応答データを用いた自動設計を目標とする。近年,高分解能エンコーダの低価格化に伴い,駆動側だけでなく負荷側にもセンサがつけられるフルクローズド制御が普及しつつある。ところが,1入力1出力系から多入力多出力系になると制御器が複雑になりチューニングパラメタが増えるため,組み合わせ爆発を起こす。そのため,単純なコントローラを用いるか,熟練の作業員が経験的にチューニングすることが一般的となっている。そこで本研究では,周波数応答データを用いた,設計仕様を満たす制御器自動設計法の提案を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precision positioning devices are always required to have higher positioning performance. The tuning parameters of a controller increase as high performance is pursued, so the data-driven tuning method that enables the design of easy-to-use and high-performance controllers is required. In this study, we have proposed the following methods:
1-1) a data-driven design method for a controller with multiple sensors, 1-2) decoupling control of high-precision positioning stages by using redundant actuators, 1-3) frequency response data-based disturbance observer automatic tuning by linear matrix inequality, 2-1) experimental verification of the feedforward control method for systems with unstable zeros, 2-2) a new feedforward that relaxes trade-offs between on-sample error and inter-sample error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分解能エンコーダの低下価格化に伴い,駆動側だけでなく負荷側にもセンサがつけられるフルクローズド制御が普及しつつある。また,剛体の自由度を超える数のアクチュエータを持つ装置も増えている。ところが,1入力1出力系から多入出力系になると制御器が複雑になり調整パラメタが増えるため,組み合わせ爆発を起こし,制御器調整が難しくなる。そのため,単純な制御器を用いるか,熟練の作業員が経験的に調整することが一般的であった。本研究は,周波数応答の取得,システム同定そして固定構造の制御器設計の流れを自動化するものであり,経験に基づくことなく,最大の性能を引き出す制御器を最適化に基づき設計することができる。