| Project/Area Number |
19K21077
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05903 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 制御工学 / 協調制御 / モバイルセンサネットワーク / 環境モニタリング / 協調自律 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
環境モニタリングに向けてモバイルセンサネットワークを持続的に運用する協調制御システムを構築する.ドローンや地上ロボットといった異なるロボット群を協調させることで,より高い自律性を持つ協調制御システムを提案する.まず,ドローン群に搭載した視覚センサからモニタリング領域のマップを作成する.そして,ドローン群と地上ロボット群にマップ内の重要領域を探索させることで環境モニタリングを行う.また,上記内容を持続的に遂行するために各ロボットの電池残量を考慮することで持続的なモニタリングを行う協調自律制御アルゴリズムを提案する.最後に,提案アルゴリズムを実験システムにより検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at (1) proposing position estimation algorithms of ground robots by multi-drones, (2) proposing learning methods for information of environments and coverage control algorithms, (3) proposing persistification algorithms of monitoring by considering battery charge for shared autonomous mobile sensor network systems. On topic (1), we succeeded in deriving theoretical results for dynamical estimation of ground robots’ motion. The result was published in a domestic journal. On topic (2), we proposed coverage control algorithms according to learned information of environments. The results were published in international conferences. On topic (3), we succeeded to propose persistification algorithms of monitoring as planned, and verified the algorithms by experiments. The results were published in international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボット制御では様々な制約のもと,目的を達成する必要がある.本研究課題では,ロボットの安全性,性能保証,制御の持続化を制約条件として記述し,最適化問題として記述可能であることを明らかにした.また,ロボット制御の場合は実時間性が特に重要であり,実験結果からも本研究課題で提案したアルゴリズムが実時間での適用が十分可能であることを示し,学術的に意義深い結果である.また,環境のモニタリングは重要な社会的課題である.本研究課題はロボット群による環境モニタリングに向けた理論と実験の両面からの取り組みとなっており,社会的意義も大きい結果である.