Proposal of ultra-compact and vibration-resistant three-dimensional displacement distribution measurement method by single-injection multi-direction imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21078
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05904 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
University of Fukui (2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuta  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所フォトニックネットワークシステム研究室, 研究員 (90827057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルホログラフィ / 三次元変位計測 / 内部欠陥検出 / カメラキャリブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタルホログラフィ(DH)は物体表面の3次元の変位をnmオーダーの精度で測定でき,構造物の内部欠陥を効率的に検査することが可能である.しかし,3次元変位を求めるためには,原理的に最低3つの光源または撮像素子が必要となり,装置の複雑化が問題となる.そこで本研究では,1つの信号光とカメラのみを用いたDHによる3次元変位計測技術を提案・実証する.本手法はカメラの撮像領域を分割して用いることで3次元変位を求める.本研究では,その原理を実験的に確認し,撮像領域の分割数を多数に増やすことでランダムノイズが低減され計測精度が向上することを確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it was confirmed that reconstructed images in different viewpoints was obtained by spatially dividing the hologram when measuring the dice. Next, the aluminum plate consisting of the movable part and the fixed part was measured. From the results, it was confirmed that the phase was changed by the displacement of the object. Finally, the phase difference was acquired by slightly displacing the movable part of the aluminum plate in the x, y, and z directions. From the results, it confirmed that sensitivity vectors from multiple directions can be obtained by a single camera. These results was presented at International Workshop on Holography and Related Technologies 2019 (IWH2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高度成長期に相次いで整備された構造物は寿命を迎えようとしている.それらの保守・点検を簡易かつ高精度に行う技術の確立は喫緊の課題である.有望な技術として,デジタルホログラフィを用いた3次元変位計測手法がある.本手法において3次元の変位を求めるためには,原理的に最低3つの独立した光源またはカメラが必要となり,光学系の複雑化・大型化が問題となる.本研究では1つ光源と1つのカメラのみを用いる 3次元変位計測手法を提案する.本研究が完成した時,従来では困難であった3次元変位計測技装置の大幅な小型化が実現できるため学術的・社会的意義が大きい.