Development of wearable antenna for preventive healthcare system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21080
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05908 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GUAN ChaiEu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10824584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロストリップパッチアンテナ / 電磁結合給電 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 生体・電磁環境 / マイクロスリップパッチアンテナ / 医療用アンテナ / フィルテナ / 小型アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT(Internet of Thing)の急速な普及や健康意識の高まりから,医療分野で無線通信の利用が広がっている.人体内部あるいは人体近傍の短距離無線通信である人体通信(WBAN)が注目されている.従来のアンテナは自由空間中に単独で存在するが,人体通信用アンテナは人体近傍に設置される.このため,人体とアンテナ間での相互影響により,アンテナの放射指向性および給電部での入力インピーダンスが自由空間とは大きく異なり,安定した通信ができないといった問題を引き起こす.本研究では人体からの影響の小さいアンテナを開発する.本研究の成果は医療用ウェアラブルデバイスにつながるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, wearable antenna for preventive healthcare system is proposed. To minimize interaction between the antenna and human body, ungrounded conductor plane is stacked at the bottom of the antenna. Numerical analysis was used to investigate the relationship between the proposed electromagnetics (EM) coupled feed technique and bandwidth characteristics of the antenna. Besides, the relationship between the ungrounded conductor plane and the antenna characteristics, and related operational principles were clarified. Antenna fed by 1/4 wavelength L-shape microstrip feed line was fabricated and verification was made by comparing the measurement results with the numerical analysis results. Based on the outcomes of the study, the proposed antenna has input impedance and radiation pattern with a good tolerance towards human body effect, which makes it a prospective candidate for wearable antenna in the preventive healthcare system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WBAN用アンテナは人体の近傍または人体上に装着されるため,人体が放射指向性の変化や入力インピーダンスの不整合を引き起こすことが指摘されている.従来型パッチアンテナは誘電体基板の大きさが有限であるため,基板端部での回折現象によりアンテナ背面にも放射され,人体がアンテナに与える影響を完全に取り除くことが難しい.本研究では,人体によるアンテナの影響を軽減させるため,低姿勢な積層構造のアンテナを提案した.また,提案アンテナが電磁結合給電されていることにより, 2つの隣接した周波数でインピーダンス整合が取れた.これらの研究成果により,提案するアンテナが,人体近傍の短距離無線通信への利用が期待される.