Millimeter-wave CMOS wireless transceiver with carrier frequency above twice fmax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21081
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05909 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takano Kyoya  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 助教 (10822801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords60GHz帯 / トランシーバ / 0.18μm CMOS / デバイスモデリング / ミリ波 / 最大発振周波数 / 集積回路 / 高速通信 / 60GHz帯トランシーバ / 0.18um CMOS / ミリ波デバイスモデリング / 最大発振周波数の向上 / CMOS / 無線トランシーバ / ミリ波回路設計
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、ミリ波帯無線トランシーバは最大発振周波数(fmax)の高い化合物半導体や先端CMOSプロセスを用いて実現されてきた。しかし、それらのプロセスはコストが高く、モノのインターネット(IoT)のように様々なモノに安価にトランシーバを搭載する必要のあるようなものにはミリ波帯トランシーバは不向きであった。そこで、本研究では、安価に高速無線通信を実現するために、fmaxが回路の動作周波数のおよそ半分以下である低コストCMOSプロセスを用いてミリ波帯無線トランシーバを実現し、Gbit/s級の通信速度を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a 0.18 μm CMOS process, which is a legacy process, I aimed to realize a wireless transceiver that operates in the 60-GHz band. Its frequency band is about twice the maximum oscillation frequency (fmax) of an nMOSFET provided by a foundry. By proposing an nMOSFET structure that improves fmax more than twice, and by proposing a method to improve the performance of mixers using capacitance neutralization technique, the data rate of 4 Gbit/s was achieved in a communication experiment using the proposed up-conversion mixer. This work has shown the possibility of realizing a 60-GHz band wireless transceiver with the Gbit/s-class data rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、nMOSFETの最大発振周波数(fmax)が低いプロセスでも、提案したデバイス構造や、提案した回路性能向上技術を用いることにより、通常のfmax以上の周波数で回路を実現できることが示された。これにより、安価にミリ波帯無線トランシーバを実現することが可能になることから、モノのインターネット(IoT)でのミリ波帯の利用が加速するものと期待される。また、本研究で得られた知見は、先端プロセスでテラヘルツ波帯の無線トランシーバを実現することにも利用可能である。