Development of tsunami disaster mitigation technology using oceanographic radar - exploring devastated area and speeding up warning cancellation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21085
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05914 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seto Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (80819673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋レーダ / 津波波峰推定 / 南海トラフ地震津波 / 特性化波源モデル / 不均一すべり分布 / 津波観測情報 / 仮想津波実験 / 津波シミュレーション / 津波高 / 津波波峰 / 津波断層 / 津波 / 津波観測 / 自然災害 / 南海トラフ巨大地震津波
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災において,発災後の被災状況把握の遅れ,津波警報の長期化と解除の遅れが人的被害を拡大した一つの要因として考えられます.巨大地震津波による被害軽減を実現するために,津波予測・監視の抜本的改良が必要です.従来の津波観測機器は「点」観測であるのに対して,海洋レーダは「面」で観測している点が特徴です.そこで,本研究では,海洋レーダによる「面」の観測と数値計算を組み合わせ,津波防災技術の高度化を目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the reliability of tsunami warnings and to develop techniques to search for severely affected areas, it is important to improve the tsunami observation system. In this study, a method to estimate tsunami wave peaks using oceanographic radar, which is expected to be a new tsunami observation technology, was investigated. Its accuracy was verified for the Nankai Trough giant earthquake tsunami. The accuracy of the method was verified for the Nankai Trough earthquake tsunami. Tsunami propagation calculations were carried out using the initial conditions of Mw 9.1 and 8.6 tsunami sources in the Nankai Trough. As a result, the position of the wave peaks was estimated well, and the water level of the wave peaks was estimated with an error range of -20 to 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災において,日本や米国の沿岸に設置された海洋レーダによる津波の観測に初めて成功し,海洋レーダによる津波検知の可能性が実証された.これを受け,国内外でも津波を観測対象とした海洋レーダの研究が実施されているが,津波流速の観測や津波伝搬の検知が中心であった.これらの背景を踏まえ,本研究は,1局の海洋レーダで津波波峰推定を試みたものであり,その学術的意義は高いと考えられる.また,今回の検討手法により,来襲する津波波峰の位置をリアルタイムに推定できることから,避難行動や発災後の救助活動など津波防災実務への貢献も期待される.