Study of evaluation method of ettringite expansion based on coexistence of C-S-H
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21086
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05917 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Kennosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (20821606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエトリンガイト / 二次生成 / C-S-H / 硫酸塩劣化 / DEF / モノサルフェート / 膨張
Outline of Research at the Start
硬化コンクリート中において、エトリンガイトと呼ばれるセメント水和物が二次生成した場合、硬化体の膨張劣化が生じる。エトリンガイトの二次生成と膨張機構に関しては、根本的なメカニズムが十分に解明されていないが、研究代表者はケイ酸カルシウム水和物(C-S-H)の存在がエトリンガイト二次生成を促進することを明らかにした。
本研究では、硫酸イオンと反応してエトリンガイトに変化するモノサルフェートおよびC-S-Hを純薬合成して混合した単純な系を用いて、C-S-Hがエトリンガイト二次生成を促進するメカニズムの詳細を明らかにする。また、膨張量を実験的に評価することによって、膨張性状を評価する手法の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism which C-S-H promotes the secondary ettringite formation that causes the expansion of hardened cement paste. Monosulfate and C-S-H were synthesized, after which coexisting materials such as C-S-H were mixed with monosulfate and hydrated with a sodium sulfate solution. As a result, it was clarified that when C-S-H coexisted, ettringite was rapidly produced and continued to increase with age. Even in cases other than C-S-H, ettringite was produced to the same extent when the Si-O bond, which is also observed in C-S-H, was formed. It was therefore considered that the structure of C-S-H has a great influence on the promotion of the secondary ettringite formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エトリンガイト二次生成および、それに伴う膨張発生のメカニズムについては長年議論されてきたが、未だ未解明な点が多い。特にC-S-Hがエトリンガイト二次生成を促進する現象は、仮説の域にあった。本研究は、純薬合成したセメント水和物を用いて単純化した実験を行うことによって、C-S-Hの影響を直接的に把握した。これは、今後のエトリンガイト二次生成に起因する、セメント・コンクリート硬化体の膨張現象を統一的に解釈するための足掛かりとなるものであり、ひいてはエトリンガイト二次生成による劣化予測を実現することにも繋がる。したがって、本研究成果は学術的意義、社会的意義が高いものであると考える。