How to deal with human error in emergencies -Elucidation of the mechanism and development of a simple method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21088
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05919 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mayuko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70823764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緊急事態 / ヒューマンエラー / 認知行動療法 / 認知再構成法 / choking under pressure / あせりあわて / 呼吸再訓練法 / 対処法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,緊急事態における対処方法の一般化および精緻化に焦点を当てる。
第1の目的は,緊急事態に陥った際にも落ち着いて行動できる対処法を,より簡便にする手法を考案することである。そして第2の目的は,対処方法を実施するとなぜ落ち着いて行動することができるか,そのメカニズムを探ることである。
これらの目的を達成できれば,緊急事態時に起きるヒューマンエラーから,致命的な事故に繋がる事故を防ぐ手段を,産業界に提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that human error tends to increase in emergency situations. In addition, it was shown that the tendency of human error can be reduced when a breathing exercise called Breathing Retraining Method is performed in advance.
In the present study, based on previous studies, we examined whether similar coping strategies could be developed in addition to the Breathing Retraining Method. In the present study, we developed a simplified version of the cognitive reconstruction method often used in cognitive-behavioral therapy, and examined its effectiveness in the field.As a result, it was suggested that when the developed simplified version of the cognitive reconstruction method was implemented beforehand, the task could be carried out efficiently with appropriate consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで,ヒューマンエラー発生メカニズムやその原因については,ある程度調べられてきたが,緊急事態で生起するエラーの対処法に関する研究は極めて少ない。このような現状の中,我々の先行研究では,呼吸再訓練法と呼ばれる呼吸法を事前実施すると,緊急事態に陥った際もある程度落ち着いて行動ができることがわかってきた。本研究では,その呼吸法に代わるような,より簡便に現場でも利用できる可能性のある手法を考案した。今後,更なる研究を重ねる必要はあるが,現場でのヒューマンエラーが原因による事故を減らす積極的な手法を開発できたといえる。