Development of biochar-based purification technology for anaerobic digestion effluent: application for microalgal cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21091
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05922 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Kishi  創価大学, プランクトン工学研究所, 助教 (00824020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 消化液 / 清澄化 / 後段利用 / 微細藻類 / 適正技術 / 循環型社会 / メタン発酵消化液 / 有価物生産 / バイオ炭 / 緩速ろ過 / 好気性生物処理
Outline of Research at the Start
メタン発酵消化液を用いた微細藻類の培養は、汚水処理の経済性を向上させる重要な技術であるが、消化液が含む微生物・重金属などの汚染物質が、幅広い藻類生産への実用化を妨げている。様々な余剰バイオマスから生成可能なバイオ炭は、消化液のろ過処理に用いることで微生物などの汚染を除去し、栄養塩を残存させたまま消化液を清澄化できる可能性がある。本研究ではバイオ炭の選定とろ過速度の最適化を通して、消化液の汚染物質(微生物・重金属)選択的除去と栄養バランス(窒素・リン・ミネラル)の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae cultivation using anaerobic digestion effluent (ADE) can valorize the unwanted waste streams into valuable materials for cosmetics and nutraceuticals, which can become the economic driving force for the establishment of the circular economy. However, ADE contains not only nutrients but also contaminants such as solids and pathogens and cannot be used directly for algal cultivation. There is a need to establish a process that can selectively purify the contaminants while leaving nutrients. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a selective purification method by combining various "appropriate technologies" that can be sustainably used in developing countries. As a result, the combination of activated sludge, slow sand filtration, and biochar adsorption allowed >90% solids removal, >70% dissolved colored organics removal, and maximum 99% removal of the pathogen by a simple operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのメタン発酵消化液の処理はほとんどが放流を最終目的として栄養塩除去を主眼としていた。本研究のように後段での有効利用、特に高価値微細藻類の培養を目的とした選択的な清澄化の研究は少なく、今後の発展が期待される分野である。本研究では途上国でも持続的に利用可能な適正技術の開発に注力した。膜ろ過のように高コストかつ途上国での調達が困難な手法ではなく、容易に実施可能な活性汚泥法・砂ろ過・バイオ炭ろ過に着目し、その結果高い清澄化効果を得た。本研究がさらに発展すれば途上国のみならず各国の循環型社会構築に貢献し、SDGsのうち、1 貧困をなくそう、6 安全な水、12 持続可能な消費、等の達成に寄与する。