Project/Area Number |
19K21094
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05928 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Genki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (90828344)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インフラ / 維持と存続 / 江戸 / 京都 / 大坂 / 都市史 / 都市インフラ / 堀川 / 維持管理 / 三都 / インフラストラクチャー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では都市における「空間」の問題を主たる関心事としながら、建築学・歴史学・考古学の手法や知見を総合して研究をすすめてゆく。都市空間や諸施設の維持管理に関わる記録の多くは文字史料のかたちで残されているため、基本的に近世文書を素材としながら、維持管理をめぐる社会的な複合関係やその実態を検討し、これを地理的情報や考古学的情報と関連づけ、インフラそのものの物理的な存続のすがたを中長期的なスパンで空間的に復元・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the historical maintenance and duration of urban infrastructures (roads, river, residential areas, townhouses, etc.) in the broad sense, using Edo, Kyoto, and Osaka as subjects, and attempt to clarify the characteristics of these infrastructures. For Edo, I examined the maintenance and management systems of the moat of Edo Castle and rivers at the Honjo Fukagawa, and the forms of their duration. For Kyoto and Osaka, I collected and organized basic historical documents related to the maintenance and management of infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの建築学分野からの都市史研究でも、空間がどのように計画、あるいは形成されてきたのかという観点から分析されてきたのに対し、本研究では都市空間がいかに維持管理されてきたのかという観点からインフラストラクチャーの歴史的な存在形態を明らかにした点で学術的意義をもつ。またこうした成果は持続的な開発目標が目指される現代社会において、歴史的観点から都市空間の今後のありようを考えるうえで重要な社会的意義をもつものと考える。