Project/Area Number |
19K21095
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05929 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yuno 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (20825260)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 屋外空間 / オープンスペース / 再生 / 住民参加 / 区行政 / 社会主義 / プラハ / 造形芸術 / 地域継承性 / 住宅団地 / チェコ共和国 / 開発計画 / 大規模住宅団地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、チェコ共和国において、社会主義時代に開発された大規模プレハブ集合住宅団地の再生プロセスの中の、オープンスペースの空間性及び使われ方を、周辺環境との応答とその中にみられる地域継承性に着目し、明らかにする。より具体的には、プラハ市イジュニームニェスト団地を対象に、オープンスペースの政治体制をまたぐ変遷について、そのデザインだけでなくコンセプトや設計プロセスにも着目し、更地の大規模開発以降、時間をかけて形成された場所の歴史や特徴を明らかにする。また、それを受け継ぎ、育てていくオープンスペースの再生及び運営の取り組みにおける成功と失敗から、住宅団地のより豊かな住環境実現への知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study of outdoor public spaces in Jizni mest, a large housing complex in Prague 11, Prague, Czech Republic, was conducted on the following two points. (1) The transition of the design plan and the post-democratisation regeneration policies were clarified using archive analysis, field observation surveys and interviews with local stakeholders. (2) Based on archival documents from the socialist period, the planning intentions of the open spaces at the beginning of the development were clarified. Furthermore, we focused on the presence of artworks that characterised the open spaces under the socialist period in particular, and analysed the planning of their installation and their existing status.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査の結果、現在のイジュニームニェストの再生施策は、より周辺環境や関係主体に左右される局地的開発であること、その中で区行政主体で積極的な住民参加型の取組がおこなわれており、今後の屋外空間再生に関わる主体としての役割が期待されることを明らかにした。また、住宅地内において現存する造形芸術作品は、当時の開発計画関係者らが意図した公共空間を構成する要素の一端として捉えることが出来、それは、集団に新しい概念を与えるといった劇的なやり方ではなく、人々の日々の生活の中の一部として静かに、屋外公共空間の中でその文化的価値が受容されるという形で、現在に繋がる都市の構成要素となっていると考えられる。