Non-burnt earth block using unused earth resources of by-products and waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21097
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05931 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Wataru  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50824538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土 / 成形体 / 非焼成 / 圧縮強度 / 寸法精度 / 廃土 / 汚泥 / 副産物 / 粘土 / 乾燥収縮 / 特殊土 / 石灰 / 酸化マグネシウム / 土ブロック / 調合設計
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境問題の是正の観点から、土素材は環境優位性の高い材料である。一方で、国内では扱いが難しい特殊土が広く分布している。また、各種の産業やインフラ事業において土に類する廃棄物が大量発生しており、資源としての有効利用が模索され、環境負荷低減への取組みが求められている。
本研究では、これらの未利用資源の有効活用として成形体として用いる方法を提案する。この時、要求された品質を満たすために、環境負荷の少ない固化材による改良を行う。また、土の物性を簡易に測定するだけで、要求品質を満たす調合を導出する仕組みの構築を行うことで、再利用時の要求に的確に応え、より多くの廃棄物削減と再利用の促進をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For clayley and sandy by-products and wastes, the addition of magnesium oxide, which has less environmental impact, was found to reduce shrinkage and improve compressive strength.
Based on these results, it was confirmed that the previously published mix design method for the mix proportion was effective for by-products and waste. In other words, if the percentage of fine particles (especially fine particles of 75 μm or less) contained in the sample is known, it is possible to find the target mix proportion for use as a earth block with respect to the target formability (the relationship between the condition of the sample and the molding method), shrinkage, and compressive strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題が深刻化する中、土は環境優位性が高く、これらの状況をかえる大きな可能性を有している。本研究では、成形体として建築の内外装や舗装材などの外構材への利用を想定しているが、このとき一般的な土だけでなく、副産物や廃棄物として捨てられている土や砂が生かせれば、より大きな環境負荷の低減が期待できる。
本研究の成果によって、土成形体の調合を求める際に、今まで要求性能ごとに調合を検討していた試行的な実験の手間を大幅に削減することが期待できる。その結果、試作、製品化への手間を省き、廃棄物の有効利用を促進することが可能である。