Actual situation of scenic districts of urban planning law in tourist destinations before the 1960s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21098
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05932 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Ryo  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (70824829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風致地区 / 都市計画法 / 観光地 / 温泉地 / 観光 / 都市計画 / 1960年代 / 熱海 / 温泉 / 観光開発 / 古都保存法 / 都市計画史
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では、戦前から全国の観光地で自然風致を保護するため都市計画法に基づく風致地区が指定されていった。戦後もその傾向は続き、戦前から1960年代までに全国の観光地に風致地区の指定が進んだ。ところが、1960年代にはマス・ツーリズムの隆盛と共に観光開発が全国的に生じ、高層の宿泊施設が乱立し景観や自然が破壊されていった。そこで、本研究では観光開発に対してそれ以前に指定された観光地の風致地区はどのような効果を持ったのかを明らかにする。この研究を通じて、戦前から1960年代に指定された観光地における風致地区の意義と効果を考察し、当時の地方都市計画行政の観光開発に対する姿勢を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the scenic districts of City Planning Law for tourism destinations in the 1960s. The research questions are: How were the designated scenic areas for tourism operated from pre-war until the 1960s and what kind of impact did they have on the preservation of tourism spaces until the 1960s.
Based on the document and field survey for Atami, Tamana, Yugawara, and Shirahama hot spring resorts, it was clear that there is a difference between the recognition that scenic districts increase their value as tourist destinations or the recognition that scenic districts reduce or hinder their value as tourist destinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市計画研究において、従来の風致地区研究の多くは、京都や東京などの大都市の戦前の状況を対象に、指定のプロセスを明らかにするものが多かった。対して、本研究はその対象都市及び対象時期の観点において学術的独自性を有する。対象都市は、温泉地や景勝地などの観光地を対象としており、対象時期は、我が国の観光地がマスツーリズムの誕生により大きく空間的に変容した1960年代を対象としている。研究の結果、一般的な都市における風致地区の状況とは異なる実態や制度運用が温泉地等の観光地ではなされていたことが明らかになった。これは、風致地区を巡る新たな視点の獲得に繋がるものと理解できる。