Development of an integrated energy-saving control method for hybrid ventilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21099
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05933 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihide  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50823738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然換気 / ハイブリッド換気 / 自然換気併用ハイブリッド空調 / 外気冷房 / 環境配慮建築 / 統合的省エネ制御 / ハイブリッド空調 / 省エネルギー / 通風 / ZEB / コミッショニング / エネルギーシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
自然換気システムは環境建築の実現に向けた省エネルギー技術として、多くの導入事例が見られる。しかし、現代の業務用建物においては機械空調を使用することが前提であり、自然換気と機械空調を適切に組み合わせて運用することが重要となる。本研究はこのような2つのシステムを高度に連動制御することにより、快適性を確保したうえで大幅な省エネルギーを実現する統合的省エネ制御手法の開発を目的とする。具体的な研究項目は、①自然換気導入建物の空調システムと制御方法の実態調査、②建築・空調の連成シミュレーションによる統合的省エネ制御法の導出、③実物件での省エネ制御法の実践と検証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for the purpose of developing a control method that realizes a large amount of energy saving while ensuring comfort by controlling the two systems of natural ventilation and mechanical air conditioning at a high level. In the actual research, sensitivity analysis was conducted on the effect of the natural ventilation permission condition and the air conditioning control condition on the energy saving performance of the natural ventilation by the energy simulation, and the effective operation/control method of the hybrid ventilation was derived. Furthermore, the operation method was tried in an environment-friendly government building, and the comfort and energy saving performance were clarified by the actual survey and resident questionnaire survey. The results of the research were made widely available to the public by means such as presentations at conferences, lectures, and distribution of booklets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然換気システムはZEB(Zero Energy Building)を実現する手法の一つとして、多くの環境配慮建築で採用されているが、機械空調と自然換気の効率的な併用により省エネルギーを実現するためには高度な運用制御が必要となる。本研究では、自然換気システムが導入された事例を調査することにより設計・運用において有用な資料を取りまとめた。また、エネルギーシミュレーション及び実測調査を行い、室内快適性と省エネルギーを両立する効果的な自然換気併用ハイブリッド空調の運用法を導いた。この運用法により、中間期において建物内の外気導入量を増加させることも可能となり、室内の健康性向上に寄与するものと考える。