Project/Area Number |
19K21100
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05934 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Daisuke 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (00825325)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 強風災害 / 金属屋根 / 実物大動風圧試験 / 経年劣化 / 外装材 / 動的載荷実験 / 風洞実験 / 実物大動風圧実験 / 木造住宅 / 屋根葺き材 / 実変動風荷重載荷実験 / 強風災害リスク評価 / 屋根接合部 / 屋根接合部耐力 / 木造軸組工法 / 外圧係数 / 積雪寒冷地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、台風や竜巻のような強風災害が発生した際に大きな被害をもたらす、「金属屋根ふき材の剥離・飛散」という現象の発生メカニズムを解明し、その被害を低減する為の実験や、被害の重要性を知ってもらうための手法開発を目的としています。 実験では、住宅屋根部を模擬した試験体に、実際に作用すると考えられる風荷重を載荷し、強風時に屋根がどのように破損するのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにします。また、その結果を用いて、現存する住宅にどのような強風災害リスクが潜み、それがどれくらい危険なのか、住民の方々に分かりやすく伝えるための方法を開発しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal roofing materials are often damaged during a strong wind event such as a typhoon or a tornado. In order to investigate the failure mechanism and the wind resistance of metal roofing materials, we have conducted a full-scale experiment using Pressure Loading Actuators (PLAs). In the experiment, two types of loading, i.e., dynamic loading simulated by using a wind tunnel test data and ramp loading, are applied to the specimens with metal roofing system assembled with the same way as that used for practical roofs of wooden houses. The experimental results indicate that the failure load of the roof under ramp loading is smaller than that under dynamic loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,強風災害における建物被害の低減に寄与できると考えられる。 現状として,日本の木造住宅の耐力に関する情報は非常に少なく,実際の破損メカニズムも明らかになっていない。さらに,「経年劣化の影響」を考慮した事例も見られず,実際の状況との間には乖離が見られる。 より実際の状況に応じた実験・解析,および,個々の建物条件に応じた強風災害リスクの提示を目指すことで,「この建物は危険である」に留まっていたリスク情報を「どれくらい危険なのか」という情報に代えて提供することで,意思決定の判断材料として修繕や改築等により得られる利益を明示できると考えらえる。