Study on Test Conditions of Acceleration Based on Evaluation of Internal Damage of Porous Building Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21101
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05935 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kouichi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究職員 (00826787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔質建材 / 内部損傷 / X線CT / 凍害 / 暴露試験 / 屋外暴露実験 / 暴露実験
Outline of Research at the Start
現状の凍害劣化評価手法である促進凍結融解試験において,実環境における凍害劣化形態を再現できないことから,促進凍結融解試験と実環境における凍害劣化の対応を検討する必要がある。本研究においては,暴露後および促進凍結融解試験後の多孔質建材の内部を,X線CTにより観察する。観察結果から、実環境および促進凍結融解試験後の多孔質建材における内部損傷の対応を比較・検討する。最終的には、実環境における内部損傷を再現可能な促進条件を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is defining a relationship between actual environment and freezing and thawing test from internal damage with ceramic siding and suggesting of condition of accelerating test to damage to the inside in actual environment. First, distribution of crack is evaluated from tomographic image obtained by X-ray CT about sample after freezing and thawing test in JIS A 1435 in traditional method and longtime exposure. Next, we suggested test method of water adsorption from bottom, then difference of distribution of crack is compared with traditional accelerating condition to reveal accelerating condition to imitate actual condition. Finally, we suggested test method of acceleration to imitate to internal damage after longtime exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築材料の耐凍害性を評価する場合には促進凍結融解試験が行われる。しかし,促進凍結融解試験における実環境における劣化の再現性や,耐用年数との対応は明らかとなっていない。
本研究の成果は,実環境に対応した,新たな促進凍結融解試験法の提案に向けた知見の一つとして活用可能である。今後,実環境の凍害劣化を再現可能な促進凍結融解試験が確立されれば,建築材料の適切な寿命予測や,建築材料の長寿命化に寄与できると考えられる。