Magnetic-electric-optical multi-functionality of nano-granular film by controlling the shape of magnetic nano-particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21102
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05936 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hanae  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60733920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / トンネル磁気誘電効果 / 扁平 / ナノグラニュラー / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ナノグラニュラー薄膜 / 楕円 / 磁気誘電効果 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 誘電体 / 高周波 / ナノグラニュラー膜 / トンネル磁気光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の多機能電子デバイス用の材料開発には、複数の機能性を同時に併せ持つ高効率でエネルギー変換可能な「複機能磁性材料」の開発が求められる。磁性ナノ粒子が誘電体中に分散する「ナノグラニュラー薄膜」は、室温における磁場変化で誘電率εが変化する「トンネル磁気誘電(TMD)効果」が知られるが、球状の磁性粒子が均一分散した膜でしか報告されていない。
本研究は、粒子形状を「縦長楕円形」および「横長楕円形」にしたナノグラニュラー膜を作製し、TMD効果およびトンネル磁気抵抗(TMR)効果などの「複機能磁性」に与える粒子形状の影響を体系的に調べ、新機能・高機能「複機能磁性材料」を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-granular films, where the ferromagnetic nano-granules are dispersed in an insulative ceramics matrix, are known to exhibit the tunneling magneto-dielectric and magneto-resistance effect at room temperature. Instead of the conventional spherical shape of nano-granules, we change the nano-particle to ellipsoidal and lateral shape in this study. The film exhibits different multi-functionality independently along film plane and out-of-plane, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の多機能電子デバイス用の材料開発には、複数の機能性を同時に併せ持ち、かつ高効率でエネルギー変換可能な「複機能磁性材料」の開発が求められる。本研究では、従来の等方的な球形磁性ナノ粒子の常識を破り、粒子を「縦長楕円形」および「横長楕円形」にすることで、膜の面内と垂直で異なる複機能性を同時に発現させることに成功した。直流と交流の磁気変換特性を数ナノメートルの微小領域で制御できることから、デバイスの小型化・省電力化への貢献が期待される。