Conversion Reaction of Dissimilar Metal Oxides to Chalcogenide Alloy Nanosheets in Supercritical Hydrothermal Reductive Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21103
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05937 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayasu Yuta  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20827042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超臨界水 / 水熱還元 / TMDs / 水素発生 / TMDCs / 層状カルコゲナイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「超臨界水熱還元場」という特殊な反応場を用いることで、低温条件の下、化学的に安定な異種金属酸化物と固体カルコゲン元素(硫黄・セレンの単体)から、カルコゲナイド合金ナノシートへの高速変換反応を達成することを目的とする。さらに、合成されたカルコゲナイド合金ナノシートを電気分解用の水素発生カソード材料に応用する。本成果は、持続可能社会における金属酸化物のリサイクル技術および、水素社会の発展に貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to achieve a rapid conversion reaction from chemically stable dissimilar metal oxides and solid chalcogen elements into chalcogenide alloy nanosheets under low temperature conditions by using a supercritical hydrothermal reduction field. In previous studies, supercritical hydrothermal synthesis is mainly used for the synthesis of metal oxides, and there are few bottom-up synthesis examples of metal chalcogenide nanosheets. By using a reducitive field, metal-chalcogenide nanosheets were synthesized in one-pot by causing reduction and sulfurization reactions of metal oxides and chalcogen elements with a higher oxidation number than the target product. Specifically, we succeeded in synthesizing Mo(S,Se)2 and (Mo,W)S2, and analyzed the mechanism of formation of MoS2 in supercritiacl hydrothermal condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界水熱還元場での材料合成例は僅少であり、金属酸化物から金属カルコゲナイドを合成している例もほぼ皆無である。本研究成果により、超臨界水熱還元場での金属カルコゲナイドナノシート合成が技術的に可能であることを示したとともに、その環境適合性やプロセス優位性を主張できたと考えられる。また、金属酸化物から金属カルコゲナイドナノシートの合成プロセスを分析したことは、今後の材料プロセス工学の発展のために意義がある。数十種類以上ある金属カルコゲナイドナノシートは多種多様なデバイス材料への応用が期待されており、社会的要請が強い材料であることから、当研究が示した成果は社会的にも意義があると言える。