Elucidation of bone formation behavior on the surface of octacalcium phosphate with different spatial distribution of bone forming factor/polysaccharide complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21104
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05938 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamai Ryo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00824004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工骨補填材 / 表面化学修飾 / リン酸八カルシウム / グリコサミノグリカン / タンパク質 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 溶解度 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨形成タンパク質 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでにリン酸カルシウム(CaP)系骨修復材料の骨再生能を向上させるため,骨形成タンパク質(BMP)の生体への徐放による骨芽細胞の活性化が検討されてきた。一方で,生体内においては,骨組織を構成するアパタイトに親和性を示す多糖であるグリコサミノグリカン(GAG)がBMPの保持を担うことが示唆されている。しかし,GAG結合BMP(GAG-BMP)のうち,骨組織に固定化されたものと放出されるもののどちらが,骨形成に寄与しているかは不明である。本研究は,CaP表面に固定したGAG-BMPと表面から徐放されるGAG-BMPモデルを構築し,どちらが骨芽細胞の活性化(分化)に有効か解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study examined that the conditions for constraction of models to examine the relation between spatial distribution of bone morphological protein (BMP) /glycosaminoglycan (GAG) complex from the surface of octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and bone formation induced by osteoblastic cells. Chondroitin sulfate was selected as GAG. Model protein of BMP was applied in this study. The results suggest that the release behavior of model protein/GAG complex from the surface of OCP was regulated through the control of the binding strength between the chondroitin sulfate and amino groups modified on OCP. It is expected that the surface model established based on the finding of this study could contribute to the fabrication of bone substitute showing higher bone regeneration ability by mimicking storage of BMP in the bone tissue and stimulation mechanism of undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells by BMP via GAG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨組織に含まれる多糖類であるグリコサミノグリカンと骨形成に寄与するタンパク質(BMP)の親和性に着目し,それらの複合体とリン酸八カルシウム(OCP)表面との化学結合の強さが異なる表面モデルを構築する条件を見出した。OCPは,骨補填材(人工骨)として応用されている材料である。本モデルを用いることで,骨修復材料の表面から周囲にかけてのBMPと複合化したグリコサミノグリカンの存在量の密度が骨組織を形成する細胞の活性化に及ぼす影響の解明に寄与できると考えられる。これにより,骨再生能の向上に最適な方法でBMPのみならず,関連組織の再生を促すタンパク質を担持した骨補填材開発への応用を拓くものである。