Preparation of sulfide polymer electrolytes suitable for the electrode/electrolyte interface of all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21108
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05946 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsutaka  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (40826161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硫化物固体電解質 / 電極電解質界面 / 全固体電池 / 多量体 / 硫化物 / 固体電解質
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代電池として注目される全固体電池は、電極活物質/固体電解質の固体どうしの接触界面をいかにして形成・維持するかが大きな課題である。本研究は、硫化物固体電解質に柔軟な構造を付与することで、全固体電池の界面構築に適した固体電解質を創製することを目的として研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are trying to create a novel solid electrolyte suitable for the electrode/electrolyte interface of all-solid-state batteries by giving a flexible structure with disulfide bonds to sulfide electrolytes. Sulfide polymers with chains of (-P-S-S-) bonds were synthesized by reacting Li2S-P2S5 solid electrolytes with I2 as a cross-linking reagent. The sulfide polymer can be applied to the binder for a composite electrode sheet with LiNi1/3Mn1/3Co1/3O2. The all-solid-state battery using the composite electrode sheet exhibited 153 mAh/g of the first discharge capacity and a long cycle life during 200 cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の固体電解質の開発は、異原子置換や新規結晶構造探索により行われてきた。固体電解質を多量体化するという発想は、本研究独自の材料探索アプローチである。また、合成した硫化物多量体は、イオン伝導性をもつバインダーとして全固体電池のシート化に利用できることがわかった。全固体電池は、携帯電話の小型電源用途から電気自動車の大型電源用途まで幅広く用いることができる次世代電池であり、シート化は、その全固体電池の量産化のための重要技術である。本研究で開発した材料のような効果をもつ固体電解質はこれまでになく、全固体電池の実用化に大きく貢献することが期待できる。