Development of conductive passivation layer using silicon nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21110
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05951 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40821690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 保護膜 / 電子材料 / シリコン / シリコン表面 / 光電子工学 / 太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化シリコン中のシリコンナノドットをキャリア輸送経路とした新規保護膜の開発を目指す。申請者は、キャリア輸送経路としてシリコン酸化膜中のシリコンナノドットを応用することに着目した。申請者の研究グループでは、シリコン酸化膜中にシリコンナノドットを形成する技術を有しており、シリコンナノドットのサイズなどの構造制御が可能である。本研究では、シリコン酸化膜中にシリコンナノドットを形成し、形成時のパラメータと構造及び電気的特性の相関を調査する。本研究により、本来絶縁性の保護膜であるシリコン酸化膜にキャリア輸送経路を形成して制御を行い、新規導電性保護膜の基盤を構築することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop silicon-nanocrystals-embedded silicon oxide passivating layers. The silicon oxide passivating layers including silicon nanocrystals are prepared on crystalline silicon (c-Si) substrates by sandwitching silicon-rich amorphous silicon oxide (a-SiOx) in between oxygen-rich silicon oxide (a-SiOy) and subsequent annealing. The a-SiOy layer can suppress epitaxial growth of the a-SiOx layers and thus higher passivation performance is obtained in comparison with the passivating layers without the a-SiOy. Furthermore, the electrical conductivity increases with annealing temperature. The Si nanocrystals in the silicon oxide passivating layer increase with annealing temperature. These results suggest that the silicon nanocrystals work as a carrier path, indicating the silicon oxide exhibiting good passivation performance and conductivity is successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンは、現在の社会を成り立たせる材料の一つである。シリコン表面に対する良好な保護性能を示す保護膜は、通常絶縁性の材料であり電気伝導との両立が困難である。本研究では、良好な保護特性と電気伝導性を両立する導電性保護膜の開発を志向した。その結果、シリコン酸化膜中のナノ結晶シリコンの比率が大きくなるほど、保護性能が低下する一方、電気伝導が向上する結果を得た。このことは、保護性能と電気伝導を制御することが可能となることを意味している。開発した導電性保護膜は、太陽電池への応用だけでなく、シリコン基板と様々な材料との接合材として利用するなどの展開が可能であり、高い社会的意義が期待できる成果が得られた。