Enhancement of voltage boost at hetero interface in two-step photon up-conversion solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21111
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05952 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Shigeo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (60782729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / フォトンアップコンバージョンに / ガリウムヒ素 / 量子ドット / 2段階光吸収 / 2段階フォトンアップコンバージョン / アップコンバージョン / フォトンアップコンバージョン / アルミニウムガリウムヒ素 / インジウムヒ素量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の太陽電池の主流はシリコンを用いた単接合型太陽電池で、その理論変換効率は30%に制限されることが分かっている。その中で、2個の低エネルギー光子から1個の高エネルギー電子を生成する2段階フォトンアップコンバージョン現象により、透過損失を低減する超高効率太陽電池のコンセプトがある。我々はこの現象に着目し、2段階フォトンアップコンバージョン太陽電池(TPU-SC)を提案した。この太陽電池を実用化するため、現在観測しているアップコンバージョンによる電圧上昇をさらに増強させ、根本的に変換効率を向上させる目途を立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basic research for realization of the high-efficiency solar cell, called two-step photon-up conversion solar cells, which we have recently proposed. We have elucidated the physical aspects of up-conversion mechanism occurring in this solar cell, established a new measurement method that will lead to future analysis, and found a new solar cell structure improving conversion efficiency. Especially, it was found that the modulation doping near the hetero-interface is found to improve the efficiency of up-conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、将来の超高効率太陽電池の実現に向けた成果となる。現在のところ、この太陽電池において高い変換効率は実現できていないが、本研究で観測されている物理現象をさらに向上することによって、現在主流の太陽電池時は到達できない高い変換効率を実現することが可能である。太陽電池の変換効率向上は発電コスト低減に直結するため、太陽光発電の大きな普及につながる。これは現在直面している地球温暖化問題の解決に貢献することが期待できる。