A new treatment method of femoral head plasty for onteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21114
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05958 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40822812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / マウスモデル / 骨頭形成 / 医学生物学 / 股関節 / 整形外科
Outline of Research at the Start
1)ヒト大腿骨頭を用いたBFPの力学的試験
大腿骨頭に関しては当院で大腿骨頭壊死患者に対して施行される人工股関節置換術の際に廃棄されるヒトの大腿骨頭を用いて行う。画像評価はマイクロCTを用いて行い、圧潰の改善率を算出する。力学的評価としては、外部検査機関に委託して圧縮試験を行う。
2) ラット大腿骨頭壊死モデルを用いたX線学評価及び力学的負荷試験
アルコール肝炎食を用いてラットのアルコール性大腿骨頭壊死モデルをBFP施行群と非治療群の2群に分けて、継時的な大腿骨頭の圧潰をX線及びマイクロCTにて評価を行う。BFP施行群、正常骨頭群の2群において力学的安定性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for BKP for human femoral head, it is difficult to mechanically reduct the collapsed part after a long time after crushing the head. It is easy to damege the balloon.Therefore, it is necessary to greatly improve the material of balloon.
In model mice, we focused on the fact that the new bone performance was enhanced by constitutive activation of FGFR3 (chondrodysplasia), and it was applicable to bone regeneration at the necrotic part of the femoral head. Imaging and histological and micro-CT evaluations were performed on achondroplasty and wild-type mice to quantify necrotic and new bone in the condyle of the femoral. As a result, in the achondroplasia mice, the collapse of the necrotic part tended to be small, and in the Tunel staining, the necrotic part tended to regenerate quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果では骨壊死部に対する骨頭形成は力学的な観点が問題と考えられた。難治性疾患である大腿骨頭壊死は若年者のQOLを著しく損なう疾患であり、素材の改良を加えることでより低侵襲で簡便な治療法の確立が期待される。
FGFR3を用いた骨壊死組織のリモデリングは本研究の結果からも一定の効果があることが示唆された。さらなる研究の継続により、分子学的な機序の解明できることが今後の目標である。