Development of automated classification of glomeruli with clinical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21115
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05959 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20820905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎病理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 医療情報 / 病理画像 / 腎生検
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病の診断のために行われる腎生検で得られる腎病理画像について,自動診断システムの開発による診断プロセスの標準化 や定量化が期待されている.本研究においては,腎生検画像に加えて,腎生検前の検査値等の様々な臨床情報を統合し,各種病的所見の判定や腎機能の予 後・最適治療方針の予測を行う深層学習モデルを構築する.これらのモデルを構築,検証することにより,より臨床現場で応用 可能性の高いAIモデルの開発,現場実装に向けた検証へと進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system that automatically determines pathological findings using an artificial intelligence model for glomerular images obtained from pathological images of renal biopsy. It was confirmed that the model showed similar classification performance to that of clinicians. Moreover, it was shown that the final classification performance might be improved if these models were used in a majority vote of the artificial intelligence model and clinicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年応用への取り組みが進められている人工知能技術について、医療分野、特に腎臓病診療における病理画像診断にも有用である可能性と、現在の標準的な手法におけるベンチマークが得られた。また同種のモデルを実際の臨床現場に使えうるかという観点においても評価が行われ、今後の臨床応用に向けた可能性が示された。