Motion analysis system related to low back pain of pregnant women by using inertial measurement unit and musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21117
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05962 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Morino Saori  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (10822588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 腰痛 / 妊婦 / 骨盤ベルト
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠は母体に大きな負担をかけるが、その中でも腰痛は妊婦の約半数が経験し、出産後も症状が遷延化することで生活の質を低下させる問題である。妊娠期腰痛の主な原因は、妊娠期の体型変化により姿勢・運動バランスが失われ、腰背部への負荷が増大することによる。これに対して臨床現場では、体幹の安定性向上と、それによる腰部の筋負荷軽減効果を期待し骨盤ベルトが適用されているが、骨盤ベルトによる妊娠期腰痛防止効果のメカニズムは明らかではない。そこで本研究においては、妊婦を対象とした動作解析検証を通じて運動と筋活動を可視化することにより、骨盤ベルトの腰痛防止効果のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low back pain is a common discomfort experienced by women during pregnancy. The purpose of the study was to investigate an influence of pelvic belt use on the low back pain for pregnant women. The result of the study indicated that flexion and extension of the trunk was reduced and vertical motion to the trunk was increased in sit-to-stand by using pelvic belt. From the result, pregnant women could stand up from the chair by vertical driving force to the trunk without excessive flexion and extension of the trunk because the pelvic belt use ensure stability of the pelvic girdle including lower part of the spinal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中は薬物投与や侵襲的な治療による積極的な治療が困難であることから、臨床現場では妊娠中の腰痛に対して骨盤ベルト着用が推奨されることが多い。しかし、骨盤ベルト使用による腰痛軽減のメカニズムを定量的に示した調査結果は少ないという現状がある。これに対して本研究は、デバイスを用いて客観的かつ定量的に骨盤ベルト使用による妊婦の身体運動的な変化を評価することによりそのメカニズムを調査した数少ない研究である。本研究結果を活用することで、妊婦が日常生活を行う上で骨盤ベルトを使用することにより腰部への負荷を軽減させることとなり、これが腰痛軽減へとつながる可能性がある。