Project/Area Number |
19K21120
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05966 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
takayuki onojima 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00824757)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 自己回帰モデル / カルマンフィルタ / 非線形振動子 / 位相応答曲線 / 位相応答関数 / 頭皮脳波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳内には周期的な神経活動が存在し、この活動が脳内で同期することで様々な認知機能を実現していると考えられている。本研究では、この周期的な活動を頭皮脳波として観測し、経頭蓋磁気刺激を与えた時の位相応答を推定する。これにより、周期的な脳活動の外部刺激に対する応答を検証し、同期の起り易さを評価する指標の提案と検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a practical estimation method for the phase response curve to transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS), assuming that EEG oscillation is a nonlinear oscillator. This method includes the removal of TMS artifacts by using the autoregressive prediction. As a result, our method was able to estimate the phase response curve to sham TMS and real TMS. Note that this method depends on whether EEG oscillation is predictable by the autoregressive model. Thus, the development of a real-time control system, which applies the external stimulus when EEG is predictable, is my future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳波として観測される周期的な脳活動は認知機能を実現する上で重要な役割を担っていると考えられている.さらに,最近の研究では,脳卒中後の回復が脳波の同期の有無により変化することも報告されている.このように脳波同期には個人差が存在する場合があり,同期の有無が認知機能に影響を及ぼすと考えられる.本研究で,推定している位相応答曲線を推定することにより,この同期現象に関する個人差を説明でき,脳機能の異常の原因を解明できる可能性がある.