Study on the Influence of Environmental Concentration of Ozone on Lung and Skin Cells by Lipid Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21122
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05968 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Qiao Lin  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30821524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordslow-level ozone / ozonation / lipid oxidation / A549 cell / lung surfactant / lung damage / orbitrap LC-MS/MS / low-concentration ozone / lipidomic methodology / 環境濃度オゾン / 脂質分析 / 肺細胞 / 皮膚細胞 / 脂質酸化 / ozone / lung / lipidomic / LC/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
極めて高い酸化反応性を持つオゾンは、人間にとって普遍的な環境毒性物質である。 呼吸気道および皮膚組織は、この酸化性汚染物質に最も直接的に曝される二つの主要な器官である。 オゾンは、細胞内酸化ストレスを開始し、脂質過酸化の生成を介して肺および皮膚に炎症を誘発すると仮定されている。本提案では高解像度のオービトラップ型高速液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法(HPLC-Orbitrap MS)を利用して、日常大気中で観測された平均濃度と同様の低レベルのオゾンに曝露した脂質の軽微な酸化変性を検出するために、新規の脂質分析方法論を確立し、分子レベルで呼吸気道と皮膚組織の脂質酸化過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone, with extremely high oxidative reactivity, is a common environmental toxicant to the individuals. The respiratory airways and skin tissues are two major organs most directly exposed to this oxidant pollutants. Ozone is hypothesized to initiate intracellular oxidative stress and induce the inflammation in the lung and skin through the formation of oxidized lipids. In the present study, in order to study the lipid oxidation during the exposure to the low-level ozone, which is similar to the average concentration observed in ambient air, we successfully establish a novel and sensitive lipid analysis method by high performance liquid chromatography combined with high-resolution orbitrap tandem mass spectrometry. The ozonized lipids of the lung surfactants and the lung cells were successfully identified and quantified. It helps us to further understand the reaction mechanism between the lipid in the lung and the low-level ozone in the air at a molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した高分解能かつ高感度な酸化脂質の測定分析方法は、ヒトの肺細胞に対する環境濃度オゾンの影響を研究する有効な方法である。それを用いて、日常大気中で観測された平均濃度と同様の低レベルのオゾンによるモデル肺サーファクタントとヒト肺細胞の安定性と機能性への影響を検討できるようになった。これらの基礎知見を活かし、極低濃度のオゾンによる健康被害及びその防止策に重要な指針を提示できると考えている。