Development of catalytic asymmetric addition reaction of unactivated C(sp3)-H bonds to aldehydes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21123
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05969 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitsunuma Harunobu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (20823818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC-H結合活性化 / ラジカル反応 / 光触媒 / クロム触媒 / 単純アルケン / アルデヒド / 触媒的不斉アリル化 / sp3C-H結合活性化 / 求核的有機金属種 / ラジカル / ハイブリッド触媒 / 可視光光触媒 / 触媒的不斉反応 / 有機金属触媒 / 光 / 不斉反応
Outline of Research at the Start
キラルアルコールは、医薬品や農薬などの重要な合成中間体として知られている。キラルアルコールを合成する今までの方法には、入手容易な原料から多段階の工程を経る必要があることが多く、大量に廃棄物が副生することが避けられなかった。今回の研究の目指すところは石油資源に豊富に含まれる安価な炭素水素を原料に直接的に高付加価値の有機分子であるキラルアルコールに効率的に変換する化学プロセスの確立である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a hybrid system that realizes cooperativity between an organophotoredox acridinium catalyst and a chiral chromium complex catalyst, thereby enabling unprecedented exploitation of unactivated hydrocarbon alkenes as precursors to chiral allylchromium nucleophiles for asymmetric allylation of aldehydes. The reaction proceeds under visible light irradiation at room temperature, affording the corresponding homoallylic alcohols with a diastereomeric ratio >20/1 and up to 99% ee. The addition of Mg(ClO4)2 markedly enhanced both the reactivity and enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性としてラジカル的活性化を介してsp3C-H結合から直接的に求核的有機金属種を生成するという点が挙げられる。即ち、既存のラジカル反応で問題となっていた高反応性ゆえの副反応、選択性の制御の難しさを同時に解決する手法となる。sp3C-H結合の触媒的ラジカル活性化と続く求核的有機金属種の生成は今までに例がなく極めて独自性が高い。また本提案が達成された場合、工業的にも汎用されているグリニャール試薬やリチウム試薬と類似した求核的活性種を直接的に系中発生させることが可能になる。これは既存の迂回的な合成プロセスを革新し、有機合成上重要な化合物群であるキラルアルコール類を短工程で供給できる。