Development of synthetic method for boron-contained drugs through single electron redox chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21126
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05973 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kazunori  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (50825164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素医薬品 / 環状オキサボリン / エーテル / ワンポット / 1,2-ジオール / ボロアミノ酸 / 一電子酸化還元 / 遷移金属触媒 / 光酸化還元触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / 不活性結合活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では近年注目されているホウ素含有医薬品の迅速かつ効率的に合成するための触媒反応の開発を目指す。炭素ホウ素結合を有する環状アルキルボロールとボロアミノ酸を構築するために、一電子酸化還元を利用した炭素ホウ素結合形成反応を開発する。具体的に、ルイス酸と遷移金属触媒を用いた環状エーテルへの形式的なホウ素原子挿入反応とルイス塩基光触媒を用いたアルキルアミンのα位ホウ素化反応を検討する。ホウ素化学の学識と手法に基づき、金属触媒、有機分子触媒、および光酸化還元触媒作用を融合させた触媒システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boron-contained drugs have gained much attention as a new pharmaceutical drug's scaffold. In this research project, the synthetic method of 6-memebred oxaborins from 5-membered ethers, that are inexpensive and abundant in nature, has been developed. The method consists of three sequences, Lewis acid-mediated ring-opening of cyclic ether, copper-catalyzed borylation, and deprotection. The reaction tolerated the functional groups, such as silly ether and amide providing funtionalized cyclic oxaborin compounds. Also, the biological studies revealed that the cyclic oxaborins exhibited high complexation affinity with catechols and sugars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状オキサボリンはホウ素原子を含む新たな医薬品骨格群として注目されているものの、その合成は古典的なアルケンのヒドロホウ素化に依存しているため、新たな合成手法の開発が必要である。本研究は安価かつ自然界に豊富に存在する環状エーテルに形式的にホウ素原子を挿入して、環状オキサボリンを構築する手法を開発した。本研究成果はホウ素医薬品に関連する創薬研究の加速と新たな医薬品化合物の創出に貢献することができる。