Development of semiconductor materials for ternary solar cells to control the interface of the active layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21129
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05979 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masahiko  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10756315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSemiconducting Polymer / Organic Photocoltaic / Organic Semiconductor / Solar Cell / 有機太陽電池 / n型材料 / 半導体ポリマー / 三元系 / 界面制御 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / エネルギーロス
Outline of Research at the Start
有機薄膜太陽電池は次世代太陽電池として研究開発が行われている。添加型太陽電池は従来のp型材料とn型材料の二種に少量のp型もしくはn型の第三成分材料を添加することで効果的に発電させることができる。添加型の太陽電池の報告例は非常に少なく、未開拓の分野であるが高効率となる可能性を秘めている。本研究では、これまで研究開発を行なってきた結晶性p型半導体ポリマーとPCBMを用いた二元系に第三成分n型材料を添加すると一部の第三成分材料がポリマーとPCBMの界面に偏在することを足がかりに、新規の第三成分n型材料を開発し、添加型太陽電池の高効率化と第三成分n型材料の分子設計指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a ternary system composed of a thaizolothiazole-thiophene polymer (PTzBT) and PCBM with a small amount (ca. 6 wt%) of the third component of ITIC, IT-4F, IEICO-4F, and 3TT-FIC greatly improved the efficiency up to 10.3% (JSC = 16.5 mAcm-2, VOC = 0.89 V, FF = 0.70) from those of the PTzBT:PCBM binary system (7.5%: JSC = 11.3 mAcm-2, VOC = 0.87 V, FF = 0.76). Furthermore, modification of the polymer structure has led to the efficiency close to 11%. We note that this is probably the smallest third component ratio for ternary blend cells that exhibit efficiencies over 10%. Interestingly, although this ternary blend system included only 6 wt% of the third component, the external quantum efficiency at the third component absorption was similar to that at the polymer absorption. In addition, optimal active layer thickness of the PTzBT:PCBM:third component ternary blend cells was as thick as 370 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の有機薄膜太陽電池はp型とn型の二種の材料で活性層を構成するが、本研究では三種類の材料を用いることで幅広い波長の光を吸収して発電させることで光電変換効率の向上を達成した。特に第3成分に使用する量が非常に少なくて住むため、高価な材料を用いた場合でも少量しか用いなくて良いため、低コストで高効率な太陽電池を作製する上で非常に有効である。また、第3成分を変えることで発電させたい波長を可視光から近赤外光まで様々な波長の光を吸収して発電させることができるため、非常に興味深いと考えられる。