Project/Area Number |
19K21130
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05980 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超分子ポリマー / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / フラーレン / カリックスアレーン / ブロック共重合体 / ポルフィリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数種類のブロック構造が組み込まれた(ABC)n 型マルチブロック共重合体の合成は二種類以上の重合反応を精密に制御する必要があるため,現在でも容易ではない。申請者は,超分子化学の手法を用いて,複数のマクロモノマーのセルフソーティングによる(ABC)n 型マルチブロック共重合体の合成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The march of polymer chemistry has enabled a precise synthesis of polymers with unique shapes, such as ring, star, ladder, etc., which has revealed that the polymer properties are determined by the shapes as well as their molecular weight, monomer structure, monomer sequence, monomer composition. However, as a general rule, it is challenging to create the unique shaped polymers that can switch their shapes. We thus postulate that specific host-guest complexation can frame the shape switchable polymers. To test the hypothesis, we chose to work with a calix[5]arene-fullerene complex, which shows very high binding selectivity and affinity between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では,カリックス[5]アレーンとフラーレンの選択的会合体形成が,ポリマーの構造制御に有効であることを示した。また,この構造変換は熱や競合ゲスト分子を加えることにより,可逆的に起こることが分かった。ポリマーの物理物性はポリマーの形状に依存するため,自在に形状を制御することができれば,物理物性を自在に変換することのできる外部刺激応答性ポリマー材料への応用が期待される。