Development of polarized white luminescent materials based on design of molecular orientation patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21131
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05984 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Kyohei  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30822845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発光 / フィルム / 分子配向 / 偏光発光 / 光学素子 / 液晶
Outline of Research at the Start
単一薄膜でありながら,光渦や円偏光といった多様な偏光モードで発光する素子が創製できれば,超解像イメージングやAR(拡張現実)などの最先端イメージング技術のさらなる発展に結実し得る。これまでは,発光性分子骨格の緻密なデザインが偏光発光材料の創製を主導してきた。しかしながら,自在な偏光状態と高い発光強度の両立は容易ではなく新たな材料設計指針の開拓は意義深い。本研究では,分子骨格設計により優れた発光性分子を合成し,分子配向制御により偏光モードを付与する機能分離に基づく新たな材料設計指針を確立することが目的である。この材料設計指針を基に,多彩な偏光モードを示す革新的な偏光発光フィルムを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing next-generation photonic and optic microsystems, the single luminescent films, enabling to exhibit on-demand polarization state, have attracted much attention. Recently, various luminescent molecules with high quantum yield even in aggregate such as film, referred as to aggregation-induced emission (AIE), have been developed. However, the control of the polarization state of AIE molecules remains challenging. In this study, we have succeeded to synthesize the AIE molecules and control the polarization state by designing molecular orientation patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,分子構造設計により発光特性(強度や波長)を,分子配向設計により偏光モード(直線偏光や円偏光)を独立して制御できることを明らかにした。フィルムなど分子が凝集した状態においても高強度かつ偏光制御された発光が可能となるため,従来の光デバイスの高機能化や小型化が容易となり得る。更なる研究の発展により次世代型ディスプレイやセキュリティーインクへの応用が期待できる。