Investigation of the origin and biosynthesis of the terrestrial tetrodotoxin based on the chemical and metagenome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21141
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05997 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yuta  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60824662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / 生合成 / 構造解析 / LC-MS / イモリ / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / 生理活性 / グアニジン
Outline of Research at the Start
フグ毒テトロドトキシン (TTX) は、複雑な化学構造、海洋(フグなど)と陸上(イモリなど)に分布する興味深い毒である。長年研究対象とされてきたが、毒の生産者は曖昧で、自然界でどの様につくられるか(生合成)は不明である。本研究の目的は、陸上におけるTTXの起源、および生合成の解明の手掛かりを得ることである。TTXを含有する有毒イモリとその生育環境を対象として、化学分析およびメタゲノム解析を行う。化学分析ではイモリの毒の起源であるTTX含有生物を探索し、同時に、TTXの生合成に関わる新規成分の同定を目指す。環境中の微生物の遺伝子を解析できるメタゲノム解析にて、TTXの生合成遺伝子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the screening of new TTX-related compounds to collect information regarding the biosynthetic pathway of TTX. As the result, a new TTX analogue, 8-epimer of TTX (8-epiTTX), and new cyclic guanidino compounds (Cep-226A and more) were discovered from toxic newts. The structures of these compounds supported the proposed biosynthetic pathway of TTX, and provided further insights into the biosynthetic and shunt pathway of TTX in terrestrial organisms. In addition, the voltage-gated sodium ion channels (Nav) blocking activities of 8-epiTTX and other TTX analogues were evaluated by a cell-based assay. The results indicated that the equatorial C-8 hydroxy group in TTX is important for its interaction with the voltage-gated sodium ion channels. This finding is consistent with the previous study regarding the contribution of the equatorial hydroxy group at C-8 to the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テトロドトキシン (TTX) は、強力な毒性と複雑な分子構造を持ち、海洋と陸上の様々な生物に分布する興味深い神経毒であり、食中毒原因物質として重要である。長年研究対象となる一方で、自然界でどのようにTTXが生産されるか(生合成経路)は未解明であり、その解明には学術的・社会的な意義がある。本研究では有毒イモリより新規化合物を複数発見し、陸上におけるTTXの生合成経路への知見を深めることができた。新規化合物の生理活性試験により、TTXと電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルとの相互作用について理解を深めることができた。