Functional expression of nitrogen fixing enzyme, nitrogenase on higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21143
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06000 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Haruki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80615451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニトロゲナーゼ / 窒素固定 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素は植物にとって重要な栄養であり、肥料の三大要素の筆頭に挙げられる元素である。植物は大気中の窒素をそのまま取り込んで栄養にすることはできず、窒素源として土壌中の硝酸イオンやアンモニウムイオンを利用する。しかし、これらの窒素化合物は欠乏しがちなため作物生産において収穫量を確保するため窒素肥料の施肥は欠かせない。本研究では植物自身が大気中の窒素を直接取り込んで栄養とすることを可能にするため、一部の窒素固定細菌が持つ酵素ニトロゲナーゼを植物に導入することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to introduce nitrogenase, an enzyme that reduces molecular nitrogen to ammonia, into higher plants to create a basis for creating crop plants that can fix nitrogen. We searched for the optimal expression site of nitrogenase in plants using the expression of NifH, which is the reducing component of nitrogenase, as an index. Studies up to last year revealed that NifH was successfully expressed locally in chloroplasts, mitochondria, and cytoplasm in plant cells, and that the expression level of NifH was highest in flower stems. In this year, we established a purification method to detect the activity of NifH expressed in plant cells and constructed an in vitro nitrogenase activity assay method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分子状窒素をアンモニアへと還元する酵素ニトロゲナーゼを高等植物に導入し、窒素固定可能な作物植物を創り出す基盤を作ることを目指した。ニトロゲナーゼの還元コンポーネントであるNifHの発言を指標に植物体内における最適なニトロゲナーゼの発現部位の探索を行った。本研究では植物体内で発現したNifHの活性の確認はできなかったが、時間的、空間的に分離したサンプリングによって、植物組織内でNIfHの安定性について新たな知見をもたらし、今後の植物体におけるニトロゲナーゼ発現に関する研究の礎となる実績となった。