Studies on boric acid chemotaxis in plant pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21146
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06004 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hida Akiko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (70825760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走化性 / ホウ酸 / 植物病原菌 / 走化性センサータンパク質 / タバコ野火病菌 / MCP
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原菌におけるホウ酸走化性の役割を解明するため、感染経路の異なる2種の菌株においてそれぞれ野生株とホウ酸センサー破壊株の挙動を比較する。本研究では、根から感染する青枯病菌と葉から感染するタバコ野火病菌を用いる。葉から感染する病原菌であるタバコ野火病菌ではホウ酸センサーが特定されていないため、まずは当該センサーの特定を目指す。そして既にホウ酸センサー特定済みの青枯病菌と合わせて、植物感染能などを評価していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motile bacteria sense chemical gradients in environment and swim toward their favorable sites or away from unfavorable sites. The behavior is called chemotaxis. Since BLAST analysis using amino-acid sequence of chemotaxis sensor for boric acid previously identified in R. solanacearum showed that boric acid sensors are distributed only among plant pathogens, boric acid chemotaxis might play an important role for infection of plant pathogens. In this study, new boric acid sensors were identified in Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci and Dickeya dadantii, respectively. In plant infection assay using P. syringae mutant defective in boric acid chemotaxis, no involvement of boric acid chemotaxis in plant infection was observed. However, boric acid sensor of D. dadantii had already been reported as protein involved in invasion of plants through wounds. It is therefore strongly suggested that chemotaxis to boric acid is important for plant infection in at least D. dadantii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タバコ野火病菌・青枯病菌ともに世界のトップ10植物病原菌(2012年)の1位と2位に位置する世界的に深刻な農業被害をもたらす植物病原菌である。特に青枯病菌は現在も有効な感染防除法が確立されていない病原菌であり、このような細菌の感染機構の理解は新たな感染防除法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。また、ホウ酸走化性については他に一切研究されておらず、もし多くの植物病原菌に共通するようなホウ酸走化性を利用した感染機構の存在が証明できたなら、幅広い植物病原菌に有効な感染防除法の提案にもつながるかもしれない。