Construction of a useful compound-producing platform directly from CO2 via green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21147
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06006 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Akihito  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (60640977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラミドモナス形質転換体の創出 / クラミドモナスの効率的な光培養系の構築 / クラミドモナス用の形質転換系の新規構築 / グリセロール資化性酵母の単離 / 各種分析機器を用いた代謝物評価系の構築の完了 / 微生物共培養 / 光合成 / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では微生物共培養系によるCO2から直接的なエタノール生産法の開発を目的としている。一般的な並行複発酵式のエタノール生産法ではCO2から一度高分子化したデンプンをグルコースに低分子化してエタノールを生産するが、CO2からの高分子化を経ず、適切な中間代謝産物を微生物間で介在させてエタノールを生産すれば、CO2からエタノールへの効率的な生産法となると考えた。そこで本研究では、光合成能の高い緑藻とエタノール生産能の高い酵母を共培養した、CO2からの直接的なエタノール生産法の構築を目指す。最終的には本系を基盤とし、緑藻と組む微生物を変換してCO2から多様な有用物質を生産できる系の構築を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic modification of C. reinhardtii was tried to construct glycerol-producing green algal strain. After creation of pChlamy_4-GPP with expression vector pChlamy_4 and S. cerevisiae GPP, C. reinhardtii/pChlamy_4-GPP was constructed by using transformation system with NEPA-Gene to enhance the transformation efficiency. To evaluate glycerol production, its evaluating system with HPLC was set up, and the extraction process of glycerol from C. reinhardtii is also being improved. Aspect of culturing system, after scaling up photo bioreactor for C. reinhardtii to 3 L, stable culturing was demonstrated with culture optimization. Regarding glycerol assimilating yeast, no. 7 strain was selected from S. cerevisiae cultured in medium including glycerol as a sole carbon source. The ethanol evaluating system was also constructed with GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラミドモナスの形質転換体の構築に関し、既存の形質転換法では形質転換体が得られなかったため、NEPA-Geneを用いた形質転換系の最適化を図った。また出芽酵母由来のグリセロール資化性酵母を単離した。共培養系だけではなく、今後グリセロール資化性酵母の培養条件を最適化するとともに資化性能を向上させ、産業副産物として生産されるグリセロールの使用用途を拡充できる可能性がある。またこの度実験系として考案し研究を進めた緑藻-グリセロール資化性酵母の共培養系は、以後のCO2から直接的に物質生産できる可能性を有するという点で有意義であったと考えた。