Project/Area Number |
19K21148
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06007 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Masao 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 客員研究員 (30818612)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Brassica napus / 葉緑体SSRマーカー / コアコレクション / 遺伝子組換え / 遺伝子浸透 / セイヨウナタネ / 生殖的隔離機構 / 同所性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セイヨウナタネは、様々な遺伝子組換え作物が開発され日本に輸入されている。日本に輸入される遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネは生物多様性影響評価が行われ、日本の生態系へ影響を与えないとされている。しかし、遺伝子組換えに対する関心は高く、遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネによる自生セイヨウナタネへの悪影響が懸念されている。このような懸念はあるが、多型解析において遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネと自生セイヨウナタネとの間で交雑が行われていないとの結果が得られている。 このように交雑が行われない原因は、何らかの隔離機構があると考え、この隔離機構の解明を目的に研究を進めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to elucidate the reproductive isolating mechanism in transgenic oilseed rape, the chloroplast SSR marker was used to understand the genetic background based on the chloroplast information in the feral oilseed rape. By analysis using the chloroplast SSR markers of 5 chloroplast regions and creating a phylogenetic tree, the Japanese oilseed rape strains native to Japan were classified into 27 haplotypes. Also, 83% of them were classified into 4 clades. Moreover, the distribution of transgenic oilseed rape in the clade suggested again the existence of a reproductive isolating mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
年間200万t程度輸入されるセイヨウナタネの内、およそ8割が遺伝子組換えであるとされ、輸送時のこぼれ落ちにより自生が確認されている。商業利用されている遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネは生物多様性影響評価を終了しており問題はないが、遺伝子組換え作物に対する懸念は存在している。 一方、農林水産省が行った調査により、自生する遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネ群落は経年で増大していない事が明らかとなっている。これには、生殖的隔離機構が関係していると申請者は考えているが、本研究で生殖的隔離機構の理解を進めたことは、科学的観点のみならず遺伝子組換えセイヨウナタネに対する懸念に対する答えにも結び付くと考えられる。