Project/Area Number |
19K21151
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06011 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Yuri 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (00826696)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 林間放牧 / 河川水質 / 環境保全型農業 / 窒素循環 / 全窒素濃度 / 行動調査 / 森林生態系 / 水環境 / 生態系サービス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
北海道日高振興局管内において,肉牛の林間放牧による環境への影響を調査する。林間放牧では,シカなどの大型野生動物による森林生態系への被害と類似した負の影響が予想される一方で,放牧牛による適度な攪乱が森林の生態系サービスをサポート・促進する正の影響をもつ可能性も考えられる。この研究では,放牧地の水質調査による水環境への影響を検証する。また,カメラトラップによる放牧牛の行動観察および放牧地内の野生動物の観測,ドローンを用いた植生評価から,放牧により維持されている草地の森林生態系への影響や存在意義を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water sampling and discharge measurements were carried out at the main river and the tributaries of the Samani River, which flows down the Samani Town, Hokkaido. In the tributaries located on the forest grazing area, the nitrogen concentration was higher than that in the main river. However, the main river located downstream of the pasture kept a low concentration, and it is clear that the effect of forest grazing on the Samani main river is not so large. 14 sensor cameras were installed in the forest grazing area to investigate the behavior of the grazing cattle. From April to October, when the grazing land was opened, grazing cattle repeatedly moved between the grazing areas within about one month. This suggests that this may prevent excessive accumulation of livestock excreta, and promote the nitrogen cycle in the pasture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林を使用して家畜を放牧する林間放牧は環境保全型農業として注目されている一方,林間放牧による環境への影響に関する報告は少ない。本研究では,林間放牧がおこなわれている地域において河川の水質調査を行い,放牧地付近では河川水中の窒素濃度がわずかに上昇傾向にあった。しかし,放牧牛は一定期間で林間放牧地内の移動を繰り返すことで,放牧地への家畜糞尿の過剰な蓄積や流出を抑制している可能性が示唆された。