Project/Area Number |
19K21152
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06012 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Haruka 基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 特任研究員 (00823824)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 凍結保存 / ナミテントウ / 導管 / 再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者が確立した、ナミテントウ(Harmonia axyridis)を用いた世界初の非モデル昆虫での卵巣移植法及び卵巣凍結保存法は、ドナーとホストの卵巣の導管(紐体)の結合が成功の要である。卵巣の移植には切断したホストとドナーの導管の細胞が増殖し、伸長、誘導により結合する分子メカニズムが介在する。本研究では、NGSを用いた比較トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、導管の再生過程で発現する遺伝子を同定し、導管の結合に至る未解明の再生の分子メカニズムを解明することで、様々な非モデル昆虫に適用可能で汎用性の高い効率的な移植法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the ovarian cryopreservation and the transplantation of the ladybird beetle, Harmonia axyridis, one of the essential steps is connecting the ovary attached thread bodies which will form the oviducts, to the host thread body. We previously reported that physically entwining the host and donor thread bodies improved the success rate of ovarian transplantation. In this study, we aim to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the regeneration process leading to the thread body connection. We first observed the tissue dynamics of host and donor thread bodies during the regeneration process. Then, to observe the cell elongation, guidance, and connecting processes of thread bodies, we have tried in creating a transgenic ladybird beetle with fluorescent proteins labeling cells and nuclei using the piggyBac system. This study provides new insight into thread body regeneration in ovarian tissue transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナミテントウの卵巣移植の成功のためには、ドナーとホストの卵巣の導管の再生による結合が必須であり、その再生過程は不明である。未知の再生過程の解明のためには1細胞レベルでの詳細な観察が必要である。それを可能にするためには細胞膜と核で蛍光タンパク質が発現する遺伝子組換え体が有効であるが、ナミテントウでは作出されていない。本研究では、このような遺伝子組換えナミテントウの作出に着手し、形質転換シグナルを得ることができた。系統化できた後には詳細な観察が可能となり、導管再生の分子メカニズム解明の足掛かりとなる。また、移植後の導管の再生結合時期などの知見の蓄積により効率的な卵巣移植の開発が期待できる。