Project/Area Number |
19K21153
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06013 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Iga Masatoshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (70721497)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フィブロイン H鎖 / 絹糸性状 / シルク / カイコ / フィブロインH鎖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カイコには絹糸の太さや力学物性に特徴を有する品種が存在するが、これら絹糸性状の差異と品種間の遺伝情報との関連性は分かっていない。繊維を構成する主成分であるフィブロインH鎖 (FibH) タンパク質は高分子であることに加え、その塩基配列はグアニン/シトシンの割合が高く、かつ高度な反復配列を多数含むという特異なものである為、一般的手法による塩基配列の全長決定は困難である。そこで、本研究ではナノポアシーケンサーを用いて特徴的な絹糸性状を有する蚕品種のFibHのmRNA配列を読み、アミノ酸配列と絹糸性状の相関を明らかにすると共に、優れた絹糸性状を有するカイコの開発に向けた基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are varieties of silkworm strains that have character in the silk thread, such as thickness and physical properties. Since, the fibroin H chain (FibH) gene, which is the principal component of silk fiber, has a large size and contains many highly repetitive sequences, the sequencing of full-length FibH gene is very difficult. Therefore, the relationship between character of silk thread and genetic information was unknown. Verification of the raw silk character and sequencing the full-length FibH gene using a nanopore sequencer were performed on several silkworm strains that have characteristic silk threads. The sequences of FibH were different among the strains, and examining the correlation between the raw silk character and sequence information of the FibH gene showed expecting factor for influencing the difference in physical property of raw silks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで困難とされてきたカイコのフィブロインH鎖(FibH)遺伝子の解析がナノポアシーケンサーを用いることで可能であることが明らかとなった。これにより、今回初めて品種間でFibH遺伝子の配列が異なることがわかった。また、絹糸性状とFibH遺伝子の配列情報との相関を検討することにより、力学物性の違いに関係することが期待される配列の差異を見出した。これらの成果は学術的な意義に加え、品種育成や遺伝子組換えによる特徴的な力学物性を有する絹糸を産生するカイコの作出等への貢献が期待される。