Study of small chromosomes associated with host-specificity in Fusarium oxysproum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21154
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06014 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ayukawa Yu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80824474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャベツ萎黄病菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 宿主特異性 / エフェクター / フザリウム / 小型染色体 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌病原菌フザリウムは、100種以上の植物に病気を引き起こすが、宿主特異性が分化しており、菌株によって宿主植物が異なる。しかし、宿主特異性の決定機構は明らかでない。近年、フザリウムの小型染色体が宿主特異性の決定に関与することが示唆された。そこで、本研究では“アブラナ科植物に病原性を示すフザリウムの小型染色体に座乗する遺伝子の発現解析”および“宿主特異性決定に関与する遺伝子の特定”を通して、フザリウムの宿主特異性決定機構のモデル系を確立することを目指す。本研究が達成されれば、モデル植物から重要作物に及ぶフザリウムの宿主特異性決定機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soil-borne pathogen Fusarium oxysporum infects more than 100 plant species. Individual pathogenic isolates have different host ranges. Small chromosomes of some pathogenic isolates have been reported to be associated with host-specific virulence. However, determinants of host specificity in the small chromosomes have not been identified. In this study, we revealed genomic sequence of a crucifer-infecting pathogen, F. oxysporum f. sp. conglutinans. We found that two virulence genes in its small chromosomes are involved in suppression of Arabidopsis-immunity. This discovery will be useful for dissecting a mechanism of host specificity in F. oxysporum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌病原菌フザリウムは、主要作物であるトマトやバナナなどに感染し、食料生産に多大な影響を与えている。フザリウムは菌株によって感染する植物が異なるが、宿主植物がどのように決まるかは不明である。本研究ではモデル植物であるシロイヌナズナに感染する菌株のゲノム解析を通して、病原性遺伝子を特定した。この成果は、フザリウムの宿主決定機構の解明の基盤となり、病害診断や耐病性植物の育種などの応用研究に波及し得る。