Broad-host-range bacteriophage EscoHU1 infecting Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli: characterization, infection mechanism, and application for food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21155
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06015 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Shogo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (20824337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 食品衛生 / 食品微生物 / 微生物制御 / 大腸菌 / サルモネラ / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 食中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管出血性大腸菌やサルモネラによる食中毒は世界中で頻発しており,大きな問題となっている。これらの食中毒細菌による食中毒事例は国内でも後を絶たない。特に,加熱を行わない非加熱食品では,腸管出血性大腸菌やサルモネラによる食中毒リスクが高く,有効な制御方法の開発が常に求められてきた。本研究では,細菌に感染し殺菌するウイルスであるバクテリオファージを用いて,これらの食中毒細菌の殺菌法について研究する。使用するファージは通常のファージよりも宿主域が広いという特徴がある。本ファージの感染メカニズムを解明し,食品での殺菌効果を検証することにより,ファージによる微生物制御技術の発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, broad-host-range bacteriophage EscoHU1 was characterized and investigated as an antimicrobial agent for the control of foodborne pathogens such as Escherichia coli and Salmonella enterica. EscoHU1 has head and tail structures, and this phage belongs to family Siphoviridae that has a long and flexible tail. In challenge tests using beef and milk, EscoHU1 reduced viable cell counts of E. coli, but did not reduce that of S. Typhimurium. The results from this study suggest that EscoHU1 has potential as the antimicrobial agent for the control of E. coli in contaminated food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の安全・安心は人々の健康を根底から支え,食品に求められる重要な要素のひとつである。特に,腸管出血性大腸菌やサルモネラによる食中毒は世界で問題となり,効果的な対策が常に求められてきた。本研究で用いたバクテリオファージ(ファージ)は細菌に特異的に感染するウイルスであり,既に欧米の一部では食品にファージを利用することが認可されている。研究に使用したファージEscoHU1は腸管出血性大腸菌とサルモネラの両方に感染し,特に食品を利用した試験では腸管出血性大腸菌の生菌数を効果的に減少させた。今後,両細菌を食品より殺菌するためにEscoHU1の利用が有効な手法となることが期待される。