| Project/Area Number |
19K21162
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06025 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 農業副産物 / Acoustic Emission / 緑化資材 / アコーステック・エミッション / 稲わら / グリーンインフラ / アコースティック・エミッション / 根圏 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,グリーンインフラの概念が普及するにしたがって,植物の生育状況だけではなく,基盤の安定性や環境親和性を含めて総合的に緑地環境を評価する必要性が指摘されている。本研究では,農業副産物である「もみ殻」や「稲わら」を活用し,多孔質構造を有する新たな環境親和型材料を提案するとともに,AE法を用いた植物の生理反応の評価手法を構築することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempts to develop greening materials utilized agricultural wastes, and to use plant physiological responses detected by the Acoustic Emission (AE) method as a parameter for developing the material. In order to evaluate the water stress of plants by the AE method, it is necessary to improve the discrimination accuracy of detected waves. As a result of examination, it was clarified that AE (burst-type AE) caused by cavitation and other detected waves can be clearly discriminated from the wavelet transform’s parameter. In addition, the AE caused by water stress could be extracted by focusing on the maximum amplitude and the centroid frequency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑地を含めたグリーンインフラの構築や維持管理には,植被率のようなマクロな指標だけではなく,植物の根圏形成を含めた植物生理反応と多孔質材の物性との関連から検討を進める必要があると考えられる.これにより,環境再生や緑地基盤の造成の際に,明確な指標に基づいて,植物の生育に適した環境を構築できると考えられる.