Why is solute diffusion in soil water significantly reduced at low moisture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21163
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06026 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Katori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (00780173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低水分 / 砂 / 溶質拡散係数 / 乾燥土 / 電気伝導度 / EC / 凍土 / 土壌中の溶質拡散 / 乾燥土壌 / 凍結土壌 / 不凍水 / 土壌の電気伝導度
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌水中の溶質拡散係数(D)は、低水分時には特定の水分以下ではDがθの4乗に比例し、著しく溶質拡散が抑制されるとの報告がある。この要因として、固相表面電荷によるイオン排除の影響が示唆されていたが、申請者の行った実験により否定された。そこで、低水分時に溶質拡散が抑制されるのは土壌水の連続性が失われ、水膜の薄い部分が拡散を抑制するためだと考えた。本研究では、土壌の乾燥過程は凍結過程と似ている点から、低水分時に水膜の薄い部分が拡散を抑制したためにDが著しく低下したならば、飽和土壌を凍結させていったときの液状水の量とDの関係においても同様の結果が得られると仮定し、その検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although measurement of solute diffusion coefficient in soil water (Ddif) at low soil water content is essential to elucidate the mechanism of the decrease in Ddif at low water content, the conventional method of measuring Ddif is very time-consuming and prone to experimental errors. Therefore, we confirmed experimentally using dune sand that it is possible to measure Ddif from the measurement of electrical conductivity in soil in the range from high to low soil water content using the four electrode sensor. From the above, it is clear that Ddif can be estimated by the electrical conductivity of the soil at low moisture content, which indicates that Ddif can be easily estimated at low moisture content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌水中の溶質拡散係数は、多くの実験から高水分時には体積含水率の1~2乗に比例することが知られている。しかし、低水分時の溶質拡散係数(Ddif)については、測定例は限られており、さらに特定の水分以下ではDdifが体積含水率の4乗に比例し著しく溶質拡散が抑制されると報告されている。しかし、この原因はまだ解明されていなかった。本研究において、土壌の電気伝導によっても低水分におけるDdifが測定できることを明らかにしたことから、今後この方法を用いて、低水分におけるDdifの測定を行っていくことで、溶質拡散と低水分における溶質拡散のメカニズムを比較することができると考えられる