Effect of hepatic dysfunction on the pathophysiology of uterine inflammatory diseases in cows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21166
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06029 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Magata Fumie  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50635208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性子宮疾患 / 肝機能障害 / リポポリサッカライド / 遊離脂肪酸 / ケトン体 / 卵胞 / 卵母細胞 / 乳牛 / リポポリサッカライド結合タンパク / 顆粒層細胞 / エンドトキシン / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 生殖内分泌学 / 高泌乳牛
Outline of Research at the Start
乳牛の生産性を低下させている要因に,高泌乳牛に頻発する炎症性子宮疾患が存在する。本研究では,子宮に感染した細菌が放出するエンドトキシンであるリポポリサッカライド(LPS)代謝の主たる器官である肝臓に着目し,炎症性子宮疾患と高頻度で併発する肝機能障害がLPS の代謝と作用に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。具体的には,子宮の炎症と肝機能障害という二つの病態を組み合わせたin vivo/vitro 疾病モデルを作出し,LPS の消失速度や卵巣への作用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the effect of hepatic dysfunction on the pathogenesis of uterine inflammatory diseases in dairy cows. The study demonstrated that uterine inflammation and hepatic dysfunction frequently coexisted in high-producing cows. The hepatic dysfunction may alter the follicular microenvironment and increase follicular fluid concentrations of bacterial toxins derived from uterine inflammation, resulting in ovarian dysfunction. These results indicate the association between uterine inflammation and hepatic dysfunction at the follicular level. Furthermore, the development of rat models of the disease enabled the detailed examination of metabolic diseases and reproductive dysfunction individually and in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性子宮疾患および肝機能障害に関する研究の多くは対症療法の開発を中心とした臨床学的検討であり,双方からのアプローチによる分子レベルでの病態解明は行われていなかった。本研究により,高泌乳牛において多発する肝機能障害と炎症性子宮疾患は相互に連関を示し,卵胞内微小環境を変化させることで卵巣機能障害を引き起こす可能性が示された。本研究成果は新たなアプローチによる革新的な治療法の開発のための基礎的知見となり,乳肉牛の生産性向上に寄与することが期待される。