Relationship between reproductive performance and thermal gradient in reprodoctive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21167
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06030 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任助教 (90818262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暑熱 / 卵巣 / 子宮 / 心拍変動解析 / ストレス評価 / 暑熱環境 / 卵巣温度 / 子宮温度 / 暑熱ストレス / 卵胞発育 / ウシ / 繁殖性向上 / カンボジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では暑熱環境下での雌生殖器の温度維持機序を解明し、世界における暑熱期や暑熱ストレス環境下の繁殖性および畜産生産性の改善に寄与することを目的とする。雌において生殖器周囲には直腸温、子宮温、卵巣温、卵胞温の順に温度が低くなる温度勾配機序があり、この温度勾配の撹乱と排卵不全との関連が報告されている。この温度勾配については性周期を通しての動態や、卵胞発育不全、卵巣嚢腫などの繁殖障害との関連は不明である。本研究では、心拍変動解析をストレス指標として、生殖器周囲の温度勾配の変化を明らかにし、性周期のどの時期に暑熱ストレスの影響により温度勾配が破綻しやすいのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive performance of livestock animals is very important in calf production, which is one of the major critical factors affecting farmers’ income. Generally, heat stress suppresses reproductive performance in cattle. The understanding of physiological response related to heat stress is essential for improving reproductive performance. Therefore, in this study, I tried to establish appropriate methods for observing the response of reproductive organs and sympathetic response to heat stress. As a result, I established new recording method for reproductive organ temperature continuously, thereby I elucidated that reproductive organs have temperature gradients and this gradient is maintained during estrus period. I also develop an analysis of the heart rate variability (HRV) and indicated that HRV analysis is useful methods for evaluating cow response to heat stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって確立した観察方法、ストレス評価法によって、性周期のどの時期に雌生殖器周囲の温度勾配が保たれることが卵胞発育および排卵において重要であるか、どの程度のストレスでこの維持機構に変化が起きるか解明することが可能である。これによって、暑熱期における牛群の管理方法に新たな知見を加えることが可能となり、日本のみならず、放牧主体で飼養せざるを得ない、熱帯地域の発展途上国での酪農または肉用牛生産においては重要な知見に繋かがると考えられる。また、同一条件下でも温度勾配が維持されている耐性個体を選抜することで、熱帯地域に根ざした育種の可能性も考えられる。