Development of functional food for sepsis using oligodeoxynucleotide nano capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21168
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06031 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshinari  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (90825845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsClass A CpG ODN / DNAナノカプセル / PAF-AH / 機能性食品 / 敗血症 / オリゴDNA / DNanocap / 血小板活性化因子アセチルヒドロラーゼ / 自由摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、機能性核酸として知られるオリゴDNA(ODN)を用いて、「敗血症」に対して有効な機能性食品を創製することである。これまでに申請者は、免疫増強型ODNの内、Class Aに属するODN1585が敗血症の改善に有効な血小板活性化因子分解酵素(PAF-AH)を強力に誘導することを見出した。本研究では、マウスおよびヒト細胞特異的に活性をもつ4種のClass A ODNを用いて、PAF-AH活性の誘導能を解析する。またODN1585のカプセル体のマウスへの自由摂取試験を実行し、ODN1585により誘導されたPAF-AH活性の解析と敗血症の予防効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Class A CpG Oligodeoxynucletide (CpG-A) is immuno-functional material which can induce platelet activating factor acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH) known as effective factor of sepsis. The present study investigated whether CpG-A could induce PAF-AH on not only mouse' immuno cell but also human's immuno cell and free intake of CpG-A could prevent sepsis and its symptoms. Some CpG-A including CpG-A1585, CpG-A2216, CpG-A2336 and CpG-AD35 exhibited PAF-AH induction on mouse splenocyte and human macrophage cell line THP-1. free intake of CpG-A1585 increased serum PAF-AH activity and a part of septic symptoms like inflammation compared with mice that did not receive CpG-A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症はヒトおよび家畜で共通して問題となっている致死率の高い疾患であり、臨床試験まで進む候補薬剤でもその効果は限定的であることから新たな機能性素材の開発が求められている。本研究では、CpG-AのPAF-AH誘導能がマウスだけではなく、ヒトにおいても認められることを見出し、ヒトの敗血症も軽減しうることを示唆した。また、CpG-Aを主成分として、敗血症の一部の症状を改善する機能性食品・飼料の開発に成功した。これらの成果により、CpG-Aを用いた敗血症の新たな予防戦略を提案でき、ヒトや家畜における健康の維持・増進に貢献できる。