| Project/Area Number |
19K21172
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06037 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Sho 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (50829223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 発情行動 / ロードシス / GnRH / キスペプチン / 発情 / Kisspeptin / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / c-Fos |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
視床下部に局在する性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)ニューロンは、雌では発情期に下垂体からのホルモン分泌を促し排卵を誘起すると同時に、雄を受入れる発情行動の発現にも関与すると考えられている。しかし、GnRHという同一のペプチドが内分泌と発情行動という異なる生理現象を協調的に調節する機構については不明である。本研究では、性腺刺激ホルモン分泌を調節するGnRHニューロン群と発情行動の発現に関与するGnRHニューロン群が、それぞれ別の制御系によりコントロールされているとの仮説を立て、GnRHニューロンを起点としたホルモン分泌調節機構と発情行動調節機構が協調的に機能するメカニズムを探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to investigate the brain mechanism controlling female sexual behavior. Double immunofluorescence for c-Fos and GnRH was performed by using the brain that were collected from estrogen-primed female Kiss1 KO rats after showing lordosis. Wild-type females showed 70% of GnRH neurons coexpress c-Fos, while there is few c-Fos-expressing GnRH neurons in Kiss1 KO females. This result suggests that kisspeptin neurons would govern both HPG-axis and female sexual behavior via the activation of GnRH neurons. In accordance with these series of experiments, several groups of neurons in the hypothalamus and amygdala were found to be activated after sexual behavior. The effects of these neurons on female sexual behavior will be investigated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、発情行動を制御するGnRHニューロンの活性化にはキスペプチンが上位で制御することが示唆された。哺乳類の繁殖が成立するには、動物の生理状態に応じて生殖内分泌系と発情行動が協調的に制御されることが重要である。家畜の生産現場では、人工授精時の初回受胎率の低下が深刻な問題となっている。人工授精のタイミングは発情行動の発見によって決定されるため、発情行動の異常に起因する繁殖障害を解決するには、発情行動を制御する脳内メカニズムの解明が重要と考えられる。