Structural bases of transcriptional regulation by chromatin conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21175
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06041 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Kayo  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10808554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマチン / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼ / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを構成する約2万種類のタンパク質の情報はDNAに保存されており、RNAポリメラーゼII (Pol II)の働きによってmRNAに転写され、タンパク質の設計図として機能する。しかし、設計図は必要な時に作られなければ細胞の秩序が壊れ、生命活動を維持することはできない。このPol IIの機能の「オン」、「オフ」を制御しているのが、クロマチン構造や転写メディエーター、Pol IIのC端ドメインのリン酸化パターンである。本研究では、転写反応をX線結晶構造解析を用いて可視化し、その知見を生化学実験にフィードバックすることで、原子分解能レベルで解明したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mediator binds to the promoter through the C-terminal region of RNA polymerase II (Pol II CTD) and presents the CTD to TFIIH kinase to induce transcription. In this study, we constructed a fusion protein of Med-complex and CTD and performed small-angle X-ray scattering analysis to visualize the structural transformation of Mediator that occurred at the initiation of transcription. It was observed that CTD detach from Mediator upon phosphorylation. Furthermore, to test if Mediator stimulates Pol II CTD phosphorylation by TFIIH kinase, Pol II and TFIIH kinase were successfully expressed, purified, and subjected to the kinase assay. It was observed that the recombinantly prepared Mediator protein increased the phosphorylation efficiency by 10-fold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを構成する約2万種類のタンパク質の情報はDNAに保存され、Pol IIの働きでmRNAに転写されることで初めて、その設計図として機能する。しかし、設計図は必要な時に作られなければ細胞の秩序が壊れ、生命活動を維持することはできない。このPol IIの機能の「オン」、「オフ」を制御しているのが、Medによって誘起されるクロマチンの構造変換やPol II CTDのリン酸化パターンである。本研究で得られた成果をさらに生化学実験にフィードバックすることで、転写が関わる細胞分裂の異常や癌化についても、新たな知見が得られると期待される。